Castle

Resort

International Competition

Marlegno s.r.l., YAC and Agenzia del Demanio have promoted Castle Resort, an open architectural competition aiming at the landscape renewal of the area around the Castle off Roccamandolfi, in Southern Italy.

The competition hase been arranged in cooperation with the Italian State Property Agency – Italian Government, the Municipality of Roccamandolfi, Touring Club, Associazione Italiana Confindustria Alberghi, the University of Bologna. The internationally-renowned jury gathered, among the others, Eduardo Souto de Moura, Todd Saunders, Alain Laurens of “La Cabane Perchée”.

The designers were invited to imagine the creation of a fabulous tourist facility surrounded by nature and nestled between the traces of a majestic castle, a place of dreams, able to leverage the imagination of the tourist to give rise to a suspended time holiday, surrounded by the comforts of modern life, but caressed by landscapes, silences and ancient ruins.

Team: 559 participating teams

Dates: November 2016 – March 2017

WINNERS

FIRST PRIZE

BSoD

Elias Terzitta, Eugenia Bordini

| Italy |

SECOND PRIZE

RGB

Monica Bramanti, Stefano Gatti, Anna Rossi | Italy |

THIRD PRIZE

VITIA

Marco Testi, Sergio Vedovelli
| Italy |

"GOLD" HONORABLE MENTIONS

AIDA

Thibaut Etcheverry, Romain Gaillard

| France |

EFESTO

Gaia Cella, Gaspar Canepa, Juan Octavio Ferreyra, Aleksandra Lukianova
| Mexico |

Alessandro De Nigris, Marco Ansalone

| Italy |

Gregory De Giacomi

| Italy |

HONORABLE MENTIONS

STAGE architects

Bogdan Rusu, Anamaria Pircu, Jozsef Balint
| United Kingdom |

Know-mad

Anna Puig Puig, Mireia Pla Escarrà, Carlos Gonzalvo Salas
| Spain |

Antoine Pruvost

Charles Cossement, Gil Cardoso, Antoine Pruvost
| France |

2SN

Nicholas Canargiu, Sara Montis, Nicola Melis, Simone Langiu
| Italy |

MUREJIA

Stefano Passamonti, Giacomo Panico, Marco Diana, Leonardo Chironi, Giorgia Colombo
| Italy |

whyassociati

Stefano Lanotte, Laura Mantegazza, Matteo Frangi, Emanuele Narducci, Camilla De Camilli
| Italy |

GB2

Benjamin Nicaud, Nicolas Pabion, Axel Burkhard
| France |

Lapo Ruffi, Vanessa Giandonati

Nicholas Diddi, Emir Sehic, Nico Fedi
| Italy |

orma

Massimiliano Alberto Ravidà, Silvia Morucci
| Italy |

DOM architects

Daniele Martini, Daniele Oliva
| France |

FINALISTS

Atelier AR
Adrien Mans
Gaspin-Emmons
PU3
Lightbulb
MICA
mimi
BC ESTUDIO ARCHITECTS
BN613
abcp
Ombra
Lpoez gonelazz
jules&jo
MATE
Qiu + Riffo
NIV

LPL
ëtréma
G+M
Architects for Urban Regeneration
Patrizia Bazzarelli
2A1
TJ Studio
Feng Xue, Kim Diep, Leonardo Lamanuzzi
Basire Design Group
Atelier Panthéon
Adina Tudor
TONI39
boq architekti
Ulysse PANEL
R J A
Mango

Judging panel:

> Eduardo Souto de Moura
> Todd Saunders, Saunders Architecture
> Alain Laurens, La Cabane Perchée
> Giorgio Palmucci, Associazione Italiana Confindustria Alberghi
> Lamberto Mancini, Touring Club
> Edoardo Maggini, Agenzia Del Demanio
> Giacomo Lombardi, Comune Di Roccamandolfi
> Angelo Luigi Marchetti, Marlegno s.r.l.
> Elena Mucelli, Unibo
> Remo Capitanio, Capitanio Architetti

Premi

1° Premio € 10.000
2° Premio € 4.000
3° Premio € 2.000
4 Menzioni “Gold” € 1.000 cadauna
10 Menzioni d’onore
30 Finalisti